BREAKING: Somerville, Medford announce preliminary municipal election results

NOTE: All election results are unofficial and may not include final vote totals from absentee, military or provisional ballots.

View our full analysis of Tuesday’s preliminary municipal elections.

Somerville – Mayoral Preliminary

CandidateVotesPercentage
Will Mbah4,49830.07%
Katjana Ballantyne4,16227.82%
Mary Cassesso4,08327.30%
William B. Tauro2,21514.81%

Medford – Mayoral Preliminary

CandidateVotesPercentage
Breanna Lungo-Koehn3,96847.27%
John Falco Jr.2,89634.50%
John Petrella1,43117.05%

Somerville – Councilor Ward Five

CandidateVotesPercentage
Tessa Bridge1,22144.89%
Beatriz C. Gomez Mouakad1,16042.65%
Todd E. Easton33912.46%

Somerville – Councilor Ward Seven

CandidateVotesPercentage
Judith Pineda Neufeld93438.85%
Becca Miller90237.52%
Alexander H. Anderson35414.73%
Maria Koutsoubaris2148.90%

Medford – School Committee

CandidateVotesPercentage
Mea Quinn Mustone4,1188.18%
Jenny Graham3,7367.42%
Paul Ruseau3,5927.13%
Melanie McLaughlin3,5807.11%
Sharon Hays3,0306.02%
Andrew Milne2,7275.41%
Kathy Kreatz2,6535.27%
Paulette van der Kloot2,5505.06%
Robert Emmett Skerry Jr.2,2434.45%
Cheryl Rodriguez2,1244.22%
Colin Walsh2,0334.04%
William Giglio1,9623.90%
Darlene Mattuchio1,6833.34%
Kerry Laidlaw1,4162.81%

COPYRIGHT 2021 THE TUFTS DAILY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.